Education  

2005-2006          Master of Fine Art, RMIT University, Melbourne

2000               BA Honours Fine Art – (Drawing) RMIT University, Melbourne

1996-1999          BA Fine Art (1st class Honours) RMIT University, Melbourne

1994-1995          Associate Diploma of Fine Art, NMIT 

1991-1992          Certificate of Art and Design, NMIT 

Solo exhibitions     

2019                 Drawing Breath, Montsalvat Art Centre, Eltham VIC

2017                 Undercurrent, Fairfield Library Art Space, Fairfield VIC

2016                 Artist in Residence, Police Point, Point Nepean Mornington Peninsular, VIC

2015                 Darebin Drawings, Darebin Parklands Artist in Residence, VIC

2014                 Drawing from the Drebin, Darebin Parklands, Alphington, VIC

2014                 Drawings from the Darebin, Fairfield Library Art Space, Fairfield, VIC

2011                 Atmosphere, Synergy Gallery, Northcote VIC

2010                 Abstract Earth, Synergy Gallery, Northcote VIC

2010                 The Yarra Story, Montsalvat Gallery, Eltham, VIC

2009                 The Yarra Story, Upper Yarra Arts Centre, VIC

2008                 Remembering the River, Synergy Gallery, Northcote VIC

2007                 The Yarra Journey, Synergy Gallery, Northcote VIC

2006                 The Yarra Drawings, Synergy Gallery, Northcote VIC

2003                 Expose, Hogan Gallery, Collingwood VIC

2001                 The Art of Anatomy , Synergy Gallery, Northcote VIC

2001                 Anatomical, Sophia Mundi Steiner School, Abbotsford VIC

2000                 Cocooned, Fine Art Faculty Gallery RMIT, Melbourne VIC

1997                 Flesh and Rust, Alphabet City Café, Northcote VIC

1995                 Gravity, Darebin Arts and Entertainment Centre, Preston VIC

 

Select Group exhibitions        

2018                 Art4All, Feature Artist, Fairfield Primary School, Fairfield VIC
2018                 Australasia Now, Brunswick Street Gallery, Fitzroy, VIC

2017                 Small Works Prize, Brunswick Street Gallery, Fitrzoy Melbourne VIC

2016                 What Lies Beneath, Burrinja Cultural Centre, Upway, VIC

2015                 Return of the Sun, Dragon Forge, Footscray, VIC

2014                 Land-e-scapes, City Library, Flinders Lane, Melbourne, VIC

2011                 The River Exhibition, Bundoora Homestead, Bundoora VIC

2011                 Finalist Nilimbik Art Prize Exhibition, Montsalvat, Eltham VIC

2010                 Finalist Nilimbik Art Prize Exhibition, Montsalvat, Eltham VIC

2006                 MFA Graduate Exhibition, RMIT City, Melbourne VIC

2003                 Finalist DLAP Prize Exhibition, Bundoora Homestead, Bundoora VIC

2001-2003            Synaesthetic, Synergy Gallery, Northcote, VIC                     

2000                 Treasury, Treasury Buildings, Melbourne VIC

2000                 RMIT Drawing show, Wimbledon College of Arts, London UK

2000                 New Collectables, First Site Gallery, RMIT Union, Melbourne VIC

2000                 Fringe Architecture, Shed 2 Docklands, Melbourne VIC

1999                 RMIT Drawing Graduate Exhibition, Preview Gallery, Collingwood VIC

1991                 Northcote Contemporary Art Show, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote VIC

Established Projects

2014-2015          Established and became the first Artist in Residence, Darebin Parklands, Alphington.

2001-2012          Established Synergy Gallery, Co-ordinator and Curator, Project Co-ordinator, Northcote VIC

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Google+ - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

© 2018 by Katie Roberts Art katierobertsart@gmail.com