top of page
Education  
 

2005-2006          Master of Fine Art, RMIT University, Melbourne

2000               BA Honours Fine Art – (Drawing) RMIT University, Melbourne

1996-1999          BA Fine Art (1st class Honours) RMIT University, Melbourne

1994-1995          Associate Diploma of Fine Art, NMIT 

1991-1992          Certificate of Art and Design, NMIT 

Solo/Joint exhibitions     
 

2022                 Yarra / Birrarung, Burrinja Gallery, Upwey, VIC
2019                 Drawing Breath, Montsalvat Art Centre, Eltham VIC

2017                 Undercurrent, Fairfield Library Art Space, Fairfield VIC

2016                 Artist in Residence, Police Point, Point Nepean Mornington Peninsular, VIC

2015                 Darebin Drawings, Darebin Parklands Artist in Residence, VIC

2014                 Drawing from the Darebin, Darebin Parklands, Alphington, VIC

2014                 Drawings from the Darebin, Fairfield Library Art Space, Fairfield, VIC

2011                 Atmosphere, Synergy Gallery, Northcote VIC

2010                 Abstract Earth, Synergy Gallery, Northcote VIC

2010                 The Yarra Story, Montsalvat Gallery, Eltham, VIC

2009                 The Yarra Story, Upper Yarra Arts Centre, VIC

2008                 Remembering the River, Synergy Gallery, Northcote VIC

2007                 The Yarra Journey, Synergy Gallery, Northcote VIC

2006                 The Yarra Drawings, Synergy Gallery, Northcote VIC

2003                 Expose, Hogan Gallery, Collingwood VIC

2001                 The Art of Anatomy , Synergy Gallery, Northcote VIC

2001                 Anatomical, Sophia Mundi Steiner School, Abbotsford VIC

2000                 Cocooned, Fine Art Faculty Gallery RMIT, Melbourne VIC

1997                 Flesh and Rust, Alphabet City Café, Northcote VIC

1995                 Gravity, Darebin Arts and Entertainment Centre, Preston VIC

 

Select Group exhibitions        
 

2019.                Finalist SBS Landscape Prize Exhibition, SBS Gallery, Mornington VIC

2019                 Masterclass Projection Art, Melbourne Polytechnic, Fairfield VIC
2018                 Art4All, Feature Artist, Fairfield Primary School, Fairfield VIC
2018                 Australasia Now, Brunswick Street Gallery, Fitzroy, VIC

2017                 Small Works Prize, Brunswick Street Gallery, Fitrzoy Melbourne VIC

2016                 What Lies Beneath, Burrinja Cultural Centre, Upway, VIC

2015                 Return of the Sun, Dragon Forge, Footscray, VIC

2014                 Land-e-scapes, City Library, Flinders Lane, Melbourne, VIC

2011                 The River Exhibition, Bundoora Homestead, Bundoora VIC

2011                 Finalist Nilimbik Art Prize Exhibition, Montsalvat, Eltham VIC

2010                 Finalist Nilimbik Art Prize Exhibition, Montsalvat, Eltham VIC

2006                 MFA Graduate Exhibition, RMIT City, Melbourne VIC

2003                 Finalist DLAP Prize Exhibition, Bundoora Homestead, Bundoora VIC

2001-2003            Synaesthetic, Synergy Gallery, Northcote, VIC                     

2000                 Treasury, Treasury Buildings, Melbourne VIC

2000                 RMIT Drawing show, Wimbledon College of Arts, London UK

2000                 New Collectables, First Site Gallery, RMIT Union, Melbourne VIC

2000                 Fringe Architecture, Shed 2 Docklands, Melbourne VIC

1999                 RMIT Drawing Graduate Exhibition, Preview Gallery, Collingwood VIC

1991                 Northcote Contemporary Art Show, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote VIC

Projects & Residencies 
 

2021-2022.         Artist in Residence, CERES Environment Park, East Brunswick, VIC
2016-2017.         Artist in Residence, Police Point, Point Nepean, VIC
2014-2015          Artist in Residence, Darebin Parklands, Alphington.

2001-2012          Established and ran Synergy Gallery, Co-ordinator and Curator, Northcote VIC

Teaching and 
Lecturing

2019-2020.         Drawing Lecturer, Department Film and Animation, Swinburne University, VIC

2011- 2022         Drawing Teacher variety of art classes, Alphington and Thornbury, VIC

2018-2019.         Life Drawing Teacher, Montsalvat, Eltham, VIC. 

1996-2022.         Private Tutor, Mentor and Art Teacher online and in person. 

The Yarra
Series 
The Yarra
Series 
Large
Scale Drawings 
Large
Scale Drawings 
Installations
 
Installations
 
More
More
bottom of page